Share:
 

Blues Ruin Bears Picnic


 
FTGDCA Round 5 Day 1
By Ian Harley
 
Day One of the Ferntree Gully Blues clash with The Basin Bears had it all as the Bears were bundled out for 49.  Ryan Handley destroyed the Bears Day taking 6/16. The day got no better for the Basin as Ferntree Gully finished the day taking first innings points at 3/114.
 
Ladder Leaders Johnson Park could only post 164 against newcomers Knox Gardens. Adam Wild took 4 wickets for the Falcons as the Sharks struggled at the Argyll way ground, A solid batting effort could see the Falcons sitting with 2 wins from 4 completed games.
 
Second Placed Upwey would be unhappy with their performance with the bat against Upper Ferntree Gully, as Sam Taylor scored 1/3 of their runs with 58. Perennial Performer Marc Hardy took three wickets in his return to the 1st XI. Upper Gully will need to bring some consistency to their batting game to take the points next week.
 
At Eildon Park the home team set a target of 223 for the Knoxfield Knights loosing 8 wickets in the days play. Trentin Scholfield now has 13 wickets for the Knights whilst Cody Morris and Mick Sinclair batted well for the Panthers.
 
Play at Pickets reserve saw Belgrave bat on day one and post a score of 195. Ryan Guest 43 and Doug Oaten 41 were the best for the Magpies. Fresh to the Griffen’s this season Nuwan Costa took 5 wickets and Nick Bogar grabbed 3.
 
In Decoite shield Mountain Gate made the most of a move to Windemere, with Marshall Bunting top scoring with 143* as they set South Belgrave a chase of 285. Monbulk seem to have Lysterfield’s measure dismissing them for 127 with Blake Walter taking 5. Rowville have 181 on the board against the Saints.
 
This week sees the commencement of the T20 games on Tuesday Night, fixtures and rules are available on the FTGDCA Web site http://ftgdca.vic.cricket.com.au
Norm Reeves Shield
Belgrave 195 (R. Guest 43, D. Oaten 41, N. Costa 5/48, N. Bogar 3/47) v Ferntree Gully Footballers
Ferntree Gully 3/114 (J. Bradbury 38, R. Joseph 30) v The Basin 49 (R. Handley 6/16, J. Bradley 3/22)
Upwey-Tecoma 146 (S. Taylor 58, M. Hardy 3/51) v Upper Ferntree Gully
Eildon Park 8/222 (C. Morris 62, M. Sinclair 44, T. Scholfield 4/60) v Knoxfield
Johnson Park 164 (Bourke 39, A. Wild 4/47) v Knox Gardens
Decoite Shield
Lysterfield 127 (Hill 37, Martin 3/32, Walter 5/44) v Monbulk
Mountain Gate 7/284 (C. Buckland 58, M. Bunting 143*, H. McDermott 3/66) v South Belgrave
Rowville 181 (A. Walker 68, D. Lucas 3/30) v St Johns Tecoma
Div 3
Belgrave 8/264 (M. Wood 164, A. Davies 50, A.Carey 3/76) v FTG Footballers
Upwey Tecoma 9/216 (P. McCarrick 56, Mitch Hewitt 50, M. Jennings 43, R. Birnie 4/72, J. Newman 3/34) v Upper Ferntree Gully
The Basin 230 (J.Pitman 63, L.Cook 42, A.MacPherson 3/28, E.Ileri 3/29) v Ferntree Gully 1/5
Knoxfield 9/245 (Petrovski 85 Maloney 64 Thompson 3/46) v Eildon Park
Johnson Park 230 (Carri 50, McLachkin 45, C Devenish 42, Sim 41) v Knox Gardens       
Div 4
Knox Boronia Churches 132 (Walker 32, T.Burley 4/42, C.Murphy 4/40) vs South Belgrave 2/96 (Trinnick 35*, Ray 47)
Rowville 298 (Z. Cowdra 82, L. Lennon 33, J. Smith 6/66) v St. Johns Tecoma
Monbulk 9/205 (C. Anderson 43, D. Ricardo 3/43) v Lysterfield
Div 5
Knox Gardens 144 (Montague 42, S. Miller 5/55, D. Pennington 4/37) v FTG Footballers
Upper Ferntree Gully 7/166 (Lizza 43, Scoon 36*) v Johnson Park 10/95 (B. Roleff 4/28, S Padwall 4/6)
Eildon Park 172 (N.Szabo 49, Z.Zainal 38) v Ferntree Gully
Knoxfield 101 (Thompson 6/33) v The Basin 5/86 (M. Turcinovic 49*, Stewart 3/25)
Div 6
Belgrave 7/361 (J.Mythen 102*, T.Argoon 63, S.Connolly 59*, D.Hoppner 43, A.Armstrong 3/103, M.Miles 3/31) v Ferntree Gully
Upwey Tecoma 10/156 (S. Cross 49, V. Chaplin 3/34, D. Forbes 3/35) v Knox Boronia Churches.
Eildon Park 217 V Lysterfield
Div 7
UFTG 4/117 (Penjin 31*) V Eildon Park 6/65
Knox Boronia Churches 5/98 (M. Reid 49*) v Ferntree Gully 7/74 (J. Wood 3/14, G. Flynn 3/11)
Johnson Park 3/114 (Monohan 31*) v Knoxfield 3/96 (Larcombe 45)
Mountain Gate 3/97 (McDonald 49) v Auravale 4/55
Rowville 4/129 (S. Ooudshorn 40) v St Johns Tecoma 2/102 (J. Virgona 55*)
Knox Gardens 4/85 vs Monbulk 6/109 (S. Martin 44)
Lysterfield Bye
B1
The Basin 1/76 def Mountain Gate 62 (Betka 3/11)
Upper Ferntree Gully 5/147 (Z Zaloumis 50*, J. Hughes 3/33) def Upwey 8/146 (J. Hughes 50*, Strange 3/22)
South Belgrave 121 (J.Doorakkers 32, C.Murphy 32) def by Sth East Wanderers 3/131 (A.Perera 41*)
Wandin East 9/188 (M.Owen 51*, Watts 30, Edwards 3/46, Langenburg 3/23) def Eildon Pk 8/182 (Langenburg 50*, Dinon 41, Jones 39, Watts 3/38, M.Owen 3/40)
Monbulk 5/176 (M. Ramadan 53*, G. Hulm 30, B. Hicken 30) def Johnson Park 5/159 (M. Stevenson 52*, D. Bourke 32)
St Johns Tecoma 2/51 def Lysterfield 48 (B. Manelski 4/8, T. Perkins 4/5)
B2
St Johns tec 8/200 (Griffiths ret 51, Bull ret 51, Van hoorn 30, 4/36 M Bass) def Sth Bel 46 (Smith 5/22, Adams 3/13)
Belgrave 0/62 def FTG Footballers 54 (Porter 3/25)
Ferntree Gully def Aura Vale (forfeit)
Lysterfield def Rowville (forfeit)
Under 17's
Eildon Park 2/88 (R Korlahalli 36) v FTG Footballers 4/54
Rowville 5/75 (Heywood 3/20) v Mountain Gate 2/120 (K. Croxford 32)
Under 17/2’s
Ferntree Gully 4/61 (C. Campbell 3/13) v Eildon Park Wildcats 2/72 (W. Marsh 30*)
Johnson Park 3/118 (A. Cosentino 60*, T. Barrington 32) v Belgrave/Monbulk 3/29
Under 15/1s
Johnson Park 7/59 (Palamara 4/2) v Knoxfield 4/61
Eildon Park Panthers 2/64 v Eildon Park Wildcats 2/52
Lysterfield 2/63 (S. Beer 21, L. Morrison 23*)v Ferntree Gully 3/48 (J. Trevenen 26*)
Under 15/2’s
Upper Ferntree Gully 0/126 v Eildon Park Pumas 5/42
The Basin 5/59 v Mountain Gate/ The Basin 6/56 (J. Sawyer 2/9)
Under 13 Saturday
Knoxfield 5/84 (Perry 25* Trenavis 3/13) v Monbulk 3/63 (Hill 28*)
Eildon Park Panthers 5/80 (L Smith 23) v Rowville 3/73
Johnson Park 3/106 (A. Grenda 31*, M Ceravolo 17*) v Auravale / South Belgrave 5/44
Under 13’s Friday
Knox Gardens 0/56 (J. Curnow 27*; H. Morrisson 20*) v Ferntree Gully 2/48
Eildon Park Wildcats v Bayswater
Under 12’s Friday
Rowville 4/64 v Eildon Park Panthers 5/92 (K Gwynne 31*)
Johnson Park 7/102 (C. Brown 30*; O. Blackburn 3/4) v Ferntree Gully 3/82 (G. De Wet 22)
 
 



Last updated: Saturday November 10, 2012 11:39PM

Author: Ian Harley




  Back

Facebook